Training programme

Venue

Download programme as PDF

Wednesday 2 October 2013

 

5

 

 

 

 

 

 

Arrival from 2pm

Time Subject Presenter
Pre-meeting: informal meetings
Facilitator: Damian Kelly
18.15-19.00 Registration Memory
19.00-21.00 Welcome and introductions All
Setting and understanding ground rules All
Expectations from the training All
Learning methods – how to learn All
Open Q & A
21.00 Dinner

……………………………………………………………………………………………………………….

DAY 1: Thursday 3 October 2013 

Harben_conference_meeting_room678

 

 

 

 

 

 

Time

Subject

Presenter

Trials and research
Facilitator: Silvia Petretti
09.00-11.00 Science & research – why we need evidence and not just expert opinion Simon Collins
11.00-11.30 Break  
11.30-13.00 Understanding trial design and research Simon Collins
13.00-14.00 LUNCH  
ABC of good communication Key skill development areas – group work
Facilitator: tbc
14.00-15.30 Public speaking Silvia Petretti
15.00-16.30 Dealing with people in authority and running an effective meeting Elisabeth Crafer
16.30-17.00 Writing – introduction to summarizing studies Simon Collins
17.00-19.00 Break and rest
19.00 Dinner
Film: We were here  – Discussion with Ben CollinsWe-Were-Here4-150x116

……………………………………………………………………………………………………………….

Day 2: Friday 4 October

 

Time

Subject

Presenter

Basic statistics training                                      

Facilitator/Presenters: Caroline Sabin and Colette Smith

09.00-13.00Defining a research question

Different study types

p-values and confidence intervalsCaroline Sabin and

Colette Smith13.00-14.00LUNCH

14.00-17.00

Treatment literacy – how to read a scientific paperCaroline Sabin &

Colette Smith17.00-19.00Break and rest 19.00Dinner: The Grange Restaurant, 132 Dunthorne Way, Grange Farm, Milton Keynes, MK8 0LW

Poetry for activism

Godwyns Onwuchekwa

……………………………………………………………………………………………………………….

Day 3: Saturday 5 October 

 

Time

Subject

Presenter
 Treatment and care in the NHS                                                           

Facilitator: tbc09.00-10.30Introduction to ARVs and treatment guidelines

Experience as community repGarry Brough10.30-10.45BREAK 10.45-13.00Basics of virology and immunology

Being an HIV doctor and working in the NHS.

How advocates and doctors can work togetherDr Laura Waters13.00-14.00LUNCH Effective representation  

How to be effective in working groups: representing the community14.00-16.00 BHIVA executive committeeGarry Brough CAB Steering GroupSilvia Petretti Clinical trials steering groupRoger Pebody Non-RCT studies (e.g POPPY study)Roger Pebody Data and Safety and Monitoring Board (DSMB)Simon Collins16.00-17.00Community and pharma – open discussionLead – tbc17.00-18.00Break and rest 19.00Dinner

Film: ACT UP film How To Survive a Plague

 how-to-survive-a-plague

External speaker – tbc

……………………………………………………………………………………………………………….

 

Day 4: Sunday 6 October

 

Time

Subject

Presenter

Mapping: where do we take these skills?
Facilitator – tbc

09.00-11.00

How the CAB works SG members
Opportunities within the CAB – representation posts SG members
Attending to a conference: what to look for SG members
NHS structures Mark Platt

11.00-11.30

BREAK

11.30-13.00

Presentations from each member on what they learnt, feedback from participants Facilitator
AOB Facilitator
Evaluation and close Facilitator

13.00

LUNCH
Departure after lunch
This entry was posted in Meetings. Bookmark the permalink. Comments are closed, but you can leave a trackback: Trackback URL.